Kentucky Country Day School
KCD
Last updated:
5/2/2024 2:25 pm
Calendar
Reports
Facility Rentals
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
September
2022
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
28
6:00a
Lifepoint
10:00a
Devon Rachel - Volleyball coach lesson
1:00p
Bluegrass Premier tryouts
2:00p
7th/8th grade Boys Basketball Optional Off Season Training - KJ Abrams
2:00p
KCD Football Coaching Staff Meeting
4:00p
Canes
4:30p
KCD Bingo Night
5:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball Practice
29
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
1st Grade Walk & Talk
10:30a
MS All School Meeting
10:35a
Freshmen Class Meeting for Shadow Hosts
11:45a
8th Grade Seminar
11:45a
Lunch: Kristen Grogan and 2 students
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Upper School Classes
2:20p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
JV/Varsity Volleyball Walk Through
3:30p
MS Cross Country practice
3:30p
Middle School Volleyball Practice
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:30p
Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer Practice
3:45p
JV Football Pre-Game Meal
4:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
4:00p
Varsity Boys Golf Practice
4:30p
MS Soccer (B) vs. Walden
5:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey vs. Francis Parker
5:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Beth Haven
6:00p
MS Football practice (7/8th in back gym)
6:30p
7th/8th Field Hockey vs. Francis Parker
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Beth Haven
30
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
9:00a
Development Office weekly meeting
9:15a
College Visit
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:00p
One Fund Video Shoot
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
3rd/4th Grade Field Hockey Practice
3:30p
7th/8th Field Hockey practice
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
Middle School Volleyball Practice
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
4:00p
Varsity Boys Golf Practice
5:00p
MS Football practice
5:00p
MS Soccer (B) vs. Meredith Dunn
5:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball Practice
5:30p
JV Field Hockey @ Mercy
5:30p
JV Volleyball @ Butler
5:30p
Louisville Legend
5:30p
MS (B) Soccer @ Portland Christian (Springdale Fields)
6:00p
Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Ballard
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball @ Butler
6:45p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Mercy
31
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:00p
One Fund Video Shoot
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
Bearcat F.C. Session I
3:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey practice
3:30p
Faculty - LS Division only
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Cross Country practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
Middle School Volleyball Practice
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer Practice
4:00p
Varsity Boys Golf Practice
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:00p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Iroquois
5:30p
JV/Varsity Volleyball Practice
6:00p
7th/8th Football practice
6:00p
Canes
6:00p
MS Parent Night
6:30p
MS Parents Night
6:30p
MS Parents Night
6:30p
MS Parents Night
1
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Upper School Classes
8:10a
Middle School Classes
9:45a
X Period Dance Marathon Info Mtg.
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:00p
MAD meeting
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Nutcracker Rehearsal
3:30p
Girls Varsity Golf vs. Ballard and Eastern
3:30p
MS Field Hockey practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
Middle School Volleyball Practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:45p
JV/Varsity Football Blue Dawn
4:00p
Varsity Boys Golf Practice
5:00p
5/6th Volleyball @ Whitefield
5:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Bullitt East
5:30p
Louisville Legends
6:00p
7/8th Volleyball (B) @ Whitefield
6:00p
7th/8th Football @ Frankfort
6:00p
JV Field Hockey vs. South Oldham
6:00p
JV Football vs. Anderson County
6:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Fort Thomas Highlands
6:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Brown
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Bullitt East
7:00p
7/8th Volleyball (A) @ Whitefield
7:15p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. South Oldham
2
7:30a
8th Grade Retreat
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
BFF Meeting
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
9:00a
Upper School Classes
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
12:35p
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:00p
Test Alumni Event
1:30p
8th Grade Retreat
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
2:30p
Varsity Field Hockey Gateway Classic vs. Colorado Academy (CO)
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
MS Video Game Club
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
5:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey vs. Anchorage (Red)
7:30p
Varsity Field Hockey Gateway Classic vs. Casady (OK)
7:30p
Varsity Football vs. Washington County
3
8:00a
Varsity Field Hockey Gateway Classic vs. Parkway West (MO)
9:00a
Varsity Cross Country Shelby County Invitational
10:00a
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
4:00p
5th/6th Football vs. Chiefs
4
6:00a
Lifepoint
3:00p
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
5
Labor Day
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
JV/V Field Hockey Practice
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
5:00p
KJ Abhams 8th grade basketball coach - training
6:00p
7th/8th Football practice
6:00p
JV/V Boys Soccer Practice
6
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
9:00a
Development Office weekly meeting
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:00p
Alumni Mtg.
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Folder Stuffing
3:30p
3rd/4th Grade Field Hockey Practice
3:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey practice
3:30p
Boys Lacrosse
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
John Collett Intramural Boys Lacrosse
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
3:45p
JV Football Pre-Game Meal
4:00p
JV Boys Golf Match vs. Trinity
4:15p
JV Field Hockey vs. Eastern
4:30p
5th/6th (Gold) Volleyball @ Portland Christian
4:30p
Trustees-FIC
5:00p
MS Football practice
5:15p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Eastern
5:30p
5th/6th (Blue) Volleyball @ Portland Christian
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer @ Manual
5:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Brown
5:30p
Louisville Legends
6:00p
JV Football vs. Doss
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. CAL
6:30p
7th/8th (2) Volleyball @ Portland Christian
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Brown
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Manual
7:30p
7th/8th (1) Volleyball @ Portland Christian
7
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
3rd Grade Maze Morning
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
Bearcat F.C. Session I
3:15p
MS Division Meeting
3:30p
Bearcat Football (Cycle 1)
3:30p
Faculty - Division
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Cross Country practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Volleyball practice
3:30p
US Division Meeting
3:30p
US Drama auditions
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
4:00p
Girls Varsity Golf vs. Manual
4:00p
JV Boys Golf Match vs. Ballard
4:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey @ Collegiate
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:30p
7th/8th Field Hockey @ Collegiate
5:30p
JV/Varsity Volleyball Practice
6:00p
7th/8th Football practice
6:00p
Canes
6:30p
Upper School Parent Night
8
TBD
JV Boys Golf Match vs. Collegiate
6:00a
Sarah Bell volleyball lessons
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Fine Arts Guild Meeting
8:00a
Upper School Classes
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
KCDate Meeting
10:30a
Meeting-Admissions
11:00a
Varsity Field Hockey Team Lunch
11:45a
FA Elective
11:50a
Ambassador lunch meetings
12:00p
Affinity Group Meeting
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Nutcracker Rehearsal
3:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey practice
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
3:45p
JV/Varsity Football Blue Dawn
4:00p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
5:00p
5/6th Volleyball vs. LKY
5:00p
5th/6th Football practice
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
5:00p
MS Soccer (A) vs. West End School
5:30p
JV/Varsity Volleyball Practice
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Ballard
5:30p
JV Field Hockey @ Ballard
5:30p
Louisville Legends
6:00p
7/8th (2) Volleyball vs. LKY
6:00p
7th/8th Football vs. Walton Verona
6:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
6:15p
MS Soccer (B) vs. West End School
7:00p
7th/8th (1) Volleyball vs. LKY
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Ballard
7:00p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Ballard
9
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
2nd Grade Donut You Want To Hike?
8:00a
BFF Meeting
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
9:00a
Upper School Classes
11:00a
LCD Class of 1972 Reunion Lunch
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
12:30p
Testing
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:05p
5th Grade Playdate
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
3:30p
Chess Club
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Video Game Club
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
4:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
4:30p
MS Soccer (B) vs. Portland Christian
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
6:00p
JV Boys Soccer @ Collegiate
6:30p
MS Cross Country @ St. Edward Classic
6:30p
MS Soccer (A) @ Anchorage
7:00p
Varsity Football @ Jeffersontown
7:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ Collegiate
10
TBD
Varsity Boys Golf All A Classic State Tournament
TBD
Varsity Girls Golf All-A State Tournament
8:30a
Bearcat F.C. Session I - Game Days (KCD Hosts)
8:30a
Varsity XC-Rumble Through the Jungle
10:00a
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
12:45p
5th/6th Volleyball (KCD2) @ Portland Christian -White
1:30p
5th/6th Volleyball (KCD2) vs. Highlands Latin @ Portland Christian
3:15p
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD1) @ Whitefield
4:00p
5th/6th Volleyball (KCD1) @ Portland Christian - Green
4:00p
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD1) vs. Beth Haven @ Whitefield
4:30p
Girls Varsity Golf vs. North Oldham
4:45p
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD2) @ Portland Christian
11
6:00a
Lifepoint
9:00a
Sarah Bell -Volleyball Lessons
1:00p
Girls Lax Coaches Meeting
2:00p
Canes
2:00p
KCD Football Coaching Staff Meeting
3:00p
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
4:00p
Samide 5/6th boys basketball
4:30p
ISACS Accreditation Reception
12
ISACS Team homebase
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
ISACS Team & Trustees Breakfast
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
9:30a
Admin Team meeting
10:30a
MS All School Meeting
11:45a
8th Grade Seminar
12:00p
Accreditation Team Lunch with Alumni
12:00p
accreditation lunch with MS students
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Upper School Classes
2:20p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
Bearcat Games (Cycle 1)
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
3:30p
Division Meetings
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
JV Football Pre-Game Meal
3:30p
MS Cross Country practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
4:30p
MS Soccer (A) vs. Francis Parker
5:00p
5/6th Volleyball vs. Whitefield
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey vs. Collegiate
5:30p
JV/Varsity Volleyball Practice
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Male
5:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ PRP
5:45p
MS Soccer (B) vs. Francis Parker
6:00p
7/8th Volleyball (B) vs. Whitefield
6:00p
7th/8th Football practice
6:00p
Canes
6:00p
JV Football @ Carroll County
6:30p
7th/8th Field Hockey vs. Collegiate
7:00p
7/8th Volleyball (A) vs. Whitefield
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Male
13
ISACS Team homebase
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
ISACS Team/Parent Breakfast
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Kindergarten Reads a-Latte
8:10a
Middle School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:00p
ISACS Accredit Team lunch with US Students
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
3rd/4th Grade Field Hockey Practice
3:30p
Bearcat Council Meeting
3:30p
Boys Lacrosse
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
JV/Varsity Boys Soccer Practice
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Volleyball Practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
4:00p
Girls Varsity Golf vs. Sacred Heart
4:00p
JV Boys Golf Match vs. Manual
4:30p
MS Soccer (A) vs. Collegiate
5:00p
MS Football practice
5:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Highlands Latin
5:30p
Louisville Legends
5:30p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Highlands Latin
5:45p
MS Soccer (B) vs. Collegiate
6:00p
Junior College Planning Program
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Highlands Latin
7:00p
JV Field Hockey vs. Highlands Latin (if HLS has a JV team)
7:00p
Senior Parent Information Night
14
ISACS Team homebase
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
11:50a
8th Grade Move Up Lunch
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
Bearcat F.C. Session I
3:30p
Bearcat Football (Cycle 1)
3:30p
Full Faculty Meeting
3:30p
JV/Varsity Boys Soccer Practice
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Cross Country practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Volleyball Practice
5:00p
5/6 MS Football practice
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:30p
JV Volleyball @ Eastern
6:00p
7th/8th Football practice
6:00p
Canes
6:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Eastern
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball @ Eastern
15
6:00a
JV/Varsity Football Blue Dawn
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
4th Grade Multiplication Morning!
8:00a
School Pictures
8:10a
Middle School Classes
9:00a
College Fair
11:45a
FA Elective
12:00p
US Dance Marathon Club Mtg.
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
2:00p
Math Class
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Nutcracker Rehearsal
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
3:45p
JV Football Pre-Game Meal
5:00p
5th/6th Football practice
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
5:30p
7/8th (1) Volleyball @ CAL Southwest
5:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Eastern
5:30p
JV Volleyball @ Ballard
5:30p
Louisville Legends
5:30p
Varsity Field Hockey @ Francis Parker (Goshen)
5:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Whitefield
6:00p
7th/8th Football @ Gallatin Co.
6:00p
JV Football vs. Henry County
6:00p
KCD Gold Volleyball @ Highlands Latin
6:30p
5th/6th Football @ HCYFL Bengals
6:30p
7th/8th (2) Volleyball @ CAL Southwest
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball @ Ballard
7:00p
KCD Blue Volleyball @ Highlands Latin
7:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Eastern
16
6:00a
Sarah Bell volleyball lessons
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
BFF Meeting
8:00a
JK Stay & Play
8:00a
USTA Singles Invitational
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
9:00a
3rd Grade Field Trip
9:00a
Bearcat Chat
9:00a
JK/K Field Trip
9:00a
Upper School Classes
10:35a
8th Grade
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
6RDM
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
3:30p
Chess Club
3:30p
JV/Varsity Boys Soccer Practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
MS Video Game Club
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:00p
MS Cross Country @ Trinity - Valkarie Invitational
5:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey vs. Anchorage (Blue)
6:00p
Canes
6:30p
7th/8th Field Hockey vs. Sacred Heart Model
7:30p
Varsity Football @ Thomas Nelson
17
8:00a
USTA Singles Invitational
8:30a
Varsity Cross Country Trinity Valkyrie Invitational
9:00a
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD2) vs. Highlands Latin @ Rock Creek
9:30a
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD1) vs. LKY @ Whitefield
10:00a
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
10:30a
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD2) vs. Walden @ Rock Creek
10:30a
Varsity Field Hockey vs. St. Ursula
11:00a
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Collins
12:15p
5th/6th Volleyball (KCD2) vs. Christian Academy of Indiana @ Rock Creek
3:15p
5th/6th Volleyball (KCD1) @ Whitefield
18
6:00a
Lifepoint
8:00a
USTA Singles Invitational
10:00a
LS Cycle 1 Basketball K-4
2:00p
KCD Football Coaching Staff Meeting
4:00p
Canes
19
Faculty In-Service
TBD
Varsity Boys Golf KY State Regional
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
7:45a
In-Service Faculty Fun 3k & Food
11:45a
8th Grade Seminar
11:45a
JV Quick Recall
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
2:00p
SIS Meeting
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Cross Country practice
3:30p
MS Volleyball Practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
5:00p
5th/6th Field Hockey @ Francis Parker
6:00p
6th Grade Meet and Eat
6:00p
7th/8th (1) Volleyball @ Highlands Latin
6:00p
7th/8th Field Hockey @ Francis Parker
6:00p
7th/8th Football practice
6:00p
Bill Smith- Volleyball YMCA
6:00p
Canes
6:00p
JV Volleyball vs. Walden
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Presentation
7:00p
7th/8th (2) Volleyball @ Highlands Latin
7:00p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Walden
20
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
9:00a
Development Office weekly meeting
9:30a
Girls Varsity Golf KHSAA 6th Region Tournament - Sharini Shah
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
PA Load the Lounge
3:30p
3rd/4th Grade Field Hockey Practice
3:30p
Baking Bearcats
3:30p
Boys Lacrosse
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
3:45p
JV Football Pre-Game Meal
4:30p
MS Soccer (B) @ Walden
4:45p
Trustees-EC
5:00p
Boys Basketball Workout 5-7
5:00p
MS Football practice
5:30p
JV Volleyball @ St. Francis
5:30p
Louisville Legends
6:00p
JV Football vs. Thomas Nelson
6:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer @ E-Town
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball @ St. Francis
7:00p
Varsity Field Hockey @ CAL
21
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
8:15a
Bearcat Chats (September) - Admissions
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:30a
Trustees - Governance Committee
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
Bearcat Football (Cycle 1)
3:30p
Faculty - Department
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
5:00p
5th/6th Field Hockey @ Anchorage (Red)
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
5:30p
7th/8th Field Hockey vs. Sacred Heart Model
5:30p
JV/Varsity Volleyball Practice
5:40p
MS Cross Country @ Anchorage
6:00p
7th/8th Football practice
6:00p
Canes
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Fern Creek (SENIOR NIGHT)
6:30p
JV Boys Soccer vs. DeSales
7:30p
Girls Soccer Senior Night Reception
8:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. DeSales (SENIOR NIGHT!)
22
6:00a
JV/Varsity Football Blue Dawn
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Upper School Classes
8:10a
Middle School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Nutcracker Rehearsal
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
4:15p
JV Field Hockey @ Ballard Freshman
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
5:00p
MS Soccer (A) vs. Meredith Dunn
5:30p
JV Volleyball vs. Waggener
5:30p
Louisville Legends
6:00p
7th/8th Football vs. Carroll Co.
6:30p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Waggener (SENIOR NIGHT)
8:00p
5th/6th Football @ HCYFL Warriors
23
Bearcat Family Festival & Homecoming
End Interim Trimester 1
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
BFF Meeting
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
9:00a
Upper School Classes
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:00p
Pep Rally
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
2:30p
BFF Bearcat Den
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:10p
BFF Bearcat Den
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
5:00p
Bearcat Family Festival
5:00p
Spiritwear at BFF
6:00p
Alumni Tent
7:00p
Varsity Football vs. Southern (Bearcat Festival)
24
8:30a
Bearcat F.C. Session I - Game Days (KCD Hosts)
8:45a
5th/6th Volleyball Blue vs. Little Flock @ LKY (Hikes Point Christian Church)
9:00a
Sarah Bell - Volleyball Lessons
9:45a
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD2) vs. Beth Haven @ Portland Christian
10:00a
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
10:00a
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Ursuline
10:15a
Varsity Cross Country Hillbilly Run
10:30a
7th/8th Volleyball (KCD1) @ Portland Christian
11:30a
JV Field Hockey vs. Ursuline
4:00p
5th/6th Volleyball Gold vs. Rock Creek @ Hikes Point Christian Church
5:00p
5th/6th Football @ OCYFL Chargers
8:00p
Homecoming Dance
25
Rosh Hashanah
6:00a
Lifepoint
10:00a
LS Cycle 1 Basketball K-4
2:00p
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
2:00p
Girls Basketball Open Gym
2:00p
KCD Football Coaching Staff Meeting
4:00p
Canes
4:00p
Samide 5/6th boys basketball
26
Rosh Hashanah
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Boys Golf - First Round KY State Tournament
9:00a
1st Grade Field Trip
10:30a
MS All School Meeting
11:45a
8th Grade Seminar
11:45a
JV Quick Recall
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Upper School Classes
2:20p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
MS volleyball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Games (Cycle 1)
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
JV/V Boys Soccer Practice
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
MS field hockey practice
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer Practice
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:30p
7th/8th Football practice
5:45p
MS Cross Country @ GLCC Meet
6:00p
Bill Smith- Volleyball YMCA
6:00p
Canes
27
Rosh Hashanah
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Girl Golf - First Round KY State Tournament
8:10a
Middle School Classes
9:00a
Development Office weekly meeting
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Ary - private piano
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
5th/6th volleyball practice
3:15p
MS volleyball practice
3:30p
3rd/4th Grade Field Hockey Practice
3:30p
Baking Bearcats
3:30p
Boys Lacrosse
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
JV/Varsity Football Practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
MS field hockey practice
3:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer Practice
4:00p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:00p
MS Football practice
5:15p
JV/V Boys Soccer Practice
5:30p
Louisville Legends
28
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
LS Parent/Director Meeting
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
9:00a
Cultural Fair Information Meeting
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
10:45a
Folder Stuffing
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
5th/6th volleyball practice
3:15p
MS volleyball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Football (Cycle 1)
3:30p
JV/Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:30p
MS Cross Country practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:30p
Varsity Football Practice
4:30p
Trustees-Audit Committee
5:00p
5th/6th Football practice
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
5:00p
JV/Varsity Field Hockey Practice
5:00p
MS Soccer (A) vs. West End School
5:15p
JV/V Boys Soccer Practice
5:30p
5th/6th Field Hockey vs. Francis Parker
5:30p
7th/8th Football practice
5:30p
JV/Varsity Volleyball Practice
6:00p
Canes
6:00p
Cultural Fair Information Meeting
6:00p
JV Boys Football Game vs. Oldham County
6:00p
Varsity Girls Soccer @ Bullitt East
6:15p
MS Soccer (B) vs. West End School
6:30p
7th/8th Field Hockey vs. Francis Parker
29
6:00a
JV/Varsity Football Blue Dawn
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Upper School Classes
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
US Parent/Director Meeting
10:30a
Flu Shot Clinic
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Nutcracker Rehearsal
3:15p
MS volleyball practice
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice
3:30p
Varsity Girls Soccer Practice
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
5:30p
7/8th Volleyball (B) vs. Little Flock
5:30p
Louisville Legends
6:00p
7th/8th Football vs. Owen Co.
6:00p
JV Boys Soccer vs. Trinity Freshman Team
6:00p
JV Volleyball vs. Whitefield
6:00p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. North Oldham
7:00p
Varsity Volleyball vs. Whitefield
7:30p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Trinity
8:00p
5th/6th Football @ HCYFL Bengals
30
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
MS Parent/Director Meeting
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
9:00a
Upper School Classes
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Workout
3:30p
Chess Club
3:30p
JV/V Boys Soccer Practice
3:30p
MS Musical Rehearsal
3:30p
MS Soccer practice
3:30p
MS Video Game Club
3:30p
US Play Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Cross Country Practice *yoga
5:00p
MS Soccer (B) @ Highlands Latin
5:30p
Chess Tournament Setup
5:30p
Varsity Field Hockey vs. Ladue Watkins (St. Louis, MO)
6:15p
MS Soccer (A) @ Highlands Latin
1
TBD
5th/6th Football Game 7
8:00a
KCD Gold Volleyball vs. Walden (League Tournament)
8:00a
US Chess Membership Tournament
10:00a
Coach KJ Abrams - 7/8 Boys Basketball Team Practice
10:00a
KCD Blue Volleyball vs. LKY (League Tournament) @ MAVA
10:00a
Lifepoint Freedom Night
1:00p
7/8 Volleyball 1 & 2 vs. LKY & Whitefield (League Tournament) @ MAVA
1:30p
Varsity Cross Country Louisville Classic
2:00p
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Atherton