Kentucky Country Day School
KCD
Last updated:
5/14/2024 6:06 pm
Calendar
Reports
Facility Rentals
Sign In
More
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
April
2024
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
31
Easter
Ramadan
Spring Break
1
Ramadan
Spring Break
6:30p
Built For This
2
Ramadan
Spring Break
3
Ramadan
Spring Break
6:00p
Canes Baseball
4
Ramadan
Spring Break
6:30p
Built For This
5
Ramadan
Spring Break
6
Ramadan
7
Ramadan
8
Ramadan
LS Art Show
2:30p
Eclipse Event
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Lower School Track & Field (Cycle 4)
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Messier Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Science Explorers (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Volleyball Galore
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
5:30p
Falls City Soccer - Steven Meeron
5:30p
Varsity Baseball vs. Brown - All A
5:45p
5/6 baseball vs. LKY @ Crosby Park
7:30p
5th/6th baseball vs. Whitefield @ Crosby Park
9
Ramadan
LS Art Show
11:45a
KY Shakespeare
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
American Girl Adventure (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Bearcat FC Soccer (Grades 2-4) Intramurals Cycle 4
3:30p
Bearkitten Field Hockey (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Girls LAX Lifting
3:30p
Pop it Up (Cycle) 4
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis vs. Male
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
4:30p
Adoption Affinity Group
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. St. Paul
5:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Eastern
10
Eid al-Fitr
LS Art Show
TBD
Varsity Baseball vs. Atherton
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
Esports
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Girls Lacrosse (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball @ South Oldham (Wendell Moore Park)
5:30p
7th/8th girls lacrosse vs. Crosby
5:30p
Falls City Soccer - Steven Meeron
5:30p
Grades 5-12 boys basketball open gym (KJ)
5:30p
JV Girls Lax vs. Manual
6:00p
Varsity Boys Lax @ South Oldham
6:30p
5/6 girls lacrosse vs. Anchorage
7:00p
Varsity Girls Lax vs. Manual
11
LS Art Show
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
LS - Little Red Riding Hood Rehearsal
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Cooking Club (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Bearcat Football Cycle 4
3:30p
Lego Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:30p
Varsity Track and Field Practice (Rain Option)
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Collegiate
4:00p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice (Main Gym Rain Option)
5:00p
5th/6th Grade 7v7 Football Practice
5:30p
5th/6th girls lacrosse vs. CAL (5th)
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Crosby
6:00p
Varsity Girls Lax @ North Oldham
6:30p
7th/8th boys lacrosse @ Crosby (Stopher)
7:30p
JV Girls Lax vs. North Oldham
12
End Interim Trimester 3
LS Art Show
TBD
Varsity baseball @ Holy Cross
9:30a
Grandparents & Special Friends Day Program
1:15p
Grandparents & Special Friends Day Program
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
4th Grade Field Hockey Team Practice
3:30p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Hot Wheels Madness (Cycle 4)
3:30p
LS Cycle 4 Basketball
3:30p
Lower School Chess Club
3:30p
Tinkering Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Ultimate Slumber Party (Cycle 4)
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
5:00p
Louisville Guitar Society - Petra Polackova - KCD Music Club
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Johnson
5:30p
Baseball All A Tournament Game (Francis Parker vs. HLS) hosting
6:30p
Varsity Boys Lax @ North Oldham
6:30p
Varsity Girls Lax @ Upper Arlington (OH)
13
TBD
Varsity Track and Field Johnny Conn Invitational 2024
10:00a
5th/6th boys lacrosse vs. Holy Trinity
10:00a
Varsity Baseball All-A Championship
11:00a
5th/6th girls lacrosse @ Anchorage
11:00a
7th/8th boys lacrosse vs. Westport
11:00a
7th/8th girls lacrosse vs. Collegiate @ CAL
11:30a
7th/8th Baseball Voluntary Practice
1:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
1:30p
7th/8th Baseball @ Portland Christian
2:00p
5/6 boys lacrosse vs. The Lexington School
2:00p
7/8 boys lacrosse vs. The Lexington School
7:00p
Junior/Senior Prom - Picasso Room
14
10:00a
MS Track - Built 4 This All Comers
11:00a
7/8th Grade 7 on 7 Football Practice
1:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
3:00p
5th/6th baseball workouts
3:00p
5th/6th girls lacrosse White vs. Centurions
4:00p
5th/6th girls lacrosse Blue vs. Falcons
5:00p
Boys Varsity Lacrosse Practice
15
7:30a
9th Grade Field Trip
9:00a
LS field trip to the Parklands
3:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Lower School Track & Field (Cycle 4)
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Messier Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Science Explorers (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Volleyball Galore
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
3:45p
Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis vs. J-Town
4:00p
Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
4:45p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:00p
Varsity Baseball @ CAI
5:15p
5th/6th baseball vs. CAL @ Crosby Park
5:30p
Falls City Soccer - Steven Meeron
6:00p
7th/8th girls lacrosse vs. Collegiate (non-league game)
16
8:30a
MS Field Trip-PINE MOUNTAIN EXPERIENCE (7th Gr)
9:00a
LS field trip to the Parklands
11:30a
Honors Idea Cafe
3:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
American Girl Adventure (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Bearcat FC Soccer (Grades 2-4) Intramurals Cycle 4
3:30p
Bearkitten Field Hockey (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Girls LAX Lifting
3:30p
Pop it Up (Cycle) 4
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:30p
Esports Mario Kart vs. Madison Central
5:00p
5th/6th baseball practice game
5:00p
Varsity Girls and Boys Tennis vs. Oldham County
5:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Ballard
5:30p
Varsity Boys Lax @ CAL
17
MS Field Trip-PINE MOUNTAIN EXPERIENCE (7th Gr)
8:00a
PA Meeting
9:00a
5th Grade Field Trip - Muhammad Ali Center
9:15a
Churchill Downs Museum
12:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament
3:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
Esports
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Girls Lacrosse (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Pokemon Club (Cycle 4)
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis @ St. X
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
4:30p
MS and US Track and Field Indoor Practice
5:30p
Falls City Soccer - Steven Meeron
5:30p
Grades 5-12 boys basketball open gym (KJ)
5:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Walton Verona (All A Regional)
18
MS Field Trip-PINE MOUNTAIN EXPERIENCE (7th Gr)
12:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament
12:00p
Sekayi field hockey lesson
3:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
LS - Little Red Riding Hood
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Cooking Club (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Bearcat Football Cycle 4
3:30p
Lego Fun (Cycle 4)
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
Esports League of Legends vs. Madison Central
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis vs. Bullitt East
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
4:30p
Esports Mario Kart vs. Great Crossing or Central
5:00p
5th/6th Grade 7v7 Football Practice
5:00p
JV/Varsity Baseball Double-Header @ CEC
5:00p
JV Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament vs. Eastern at SHA
5:30p
5th/6th girls lacrosse @ CAL (6th)
6:00p
Varsity Girls Field Hockey Braveheart Tournament vs. Sayre @ SHA
7:00p
JV Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament vs. Manual @ SHA
19
12:00a
MS Field Trip-PINE MOUNTAIN EXPERIENCE (7th Gr)
9:00a
LS field trip to The Parklands
10:30a
Teacher Appreciation Luncheon
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
4th Grade Field Hockey Team Practice
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Hot Wheels Madness (Cycle 4)
3:30p
LS Cycle 4 Basketball
3:30p
Tinkering Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Ultimate Slumber Party (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
4:30p
Varsity Track and Field Eastern Relays
4:45p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:00p
JV Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament vs. Sacred Heart @ SHA
5:00p
Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament vs. Ensworth @ SHA
7:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
20
TBD
7th/8th girls lacrosse @ Westport
8:00a
Varsity Track and Field Eastern Relays
9:00a
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis vs. Humm-Fogg
10:00a
5th/6th boys lacrosse @ South Oldham
10:30a
7th/8th boys lacrosse @ Collegiate
11:00a
Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament vs. Eastern @ SHA
11:30a
7th/8th Baseball Voluntary Practice
12:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament
1:00p
Varsity Boys Lax vs. Lexington Catholic
2:00p
Varsity Boys Tennis vs. Lexington Christian
7:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
21
11:00a
7/8th Grade 7 on 7 Football Practice
12:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Tournament
12:00p
Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Semi-Final
2:00p
5th/6th girls lacrosse White vs. Holy Trinity White
2:00p
JV Girls Lax Braveheart Semi-Final
3:00p
5th/6th baseball workouts
3:00p
5th/6th girls lacrosse Blue vs.Centurions
3:00p
5th/6th girls lacrosse White vs. OLC Railhawks
3:00p
Actors Guild Student Run Legally Blonde
4:00p
JV Girls Lax Braveheart Final
4:00p
KJ Gym Rental
5:00p
Varsity Girls Lax Braveheart Final
22
Earth Day
Passover
Earth Day Activities - MS
7:00a
TEG - LS/MS Faculty/Staff
8:15a
TEG Family/Parent Session
2:00p
TEG - Family Parent Session
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Lower School Track & Field (Cycle 4)
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Messier Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Science Explorers (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Volleyball Galore
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
Esports GAME
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis - Varsity @Trinity, JV @ KCD
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
5:00p
Galapagos Parent Meeting Rising 9th -12th Graders
5:30p
Falls City Soccer - Steven Meeron
5:30p
Varsity Baseball vs. J-Town
6:30p
Varsity Boys Lax vs. Eastern
7:00p
5th/6th baseball vs. Highlands Latin @ Crosby Park
23
Risers
TBD
JV Girls Lax @ Oldham County
TBD
Varsity Girls Lax @ Oldham County
9:15a
TEG - DEI Meeting
10:30a
TEG - PA Association Grade Rep Meetings
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
American Girl Adventure (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Bearcat FC Soccer (Grades 2-4) Intramurals Cycle 4
3:30p
Bearkitten Field Hockey (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Girls LAX Lifting
3:30p
Pop it Up (Cycle) 4
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis vs. Eastern
4:30p
Ice Cream Social
4:30p
MS Track - Small School Championships
6:30p
7th/8th boys lacrosse @ Crosby (Stopher Elementary)
7:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Kammerer @ Thurman-Hutchins Park
24
Risers
Spring Days of Giving
12:00p
Set up for Wild Kingdom Day
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
Esports
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Girls Lacrosse (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Pokemon Club (Cycle 4)
4:00p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:00p
7th/8th baseball vs. South Oldham
5:00p
JVBoys and Girls Tennis vs. North Oldham
5:30p
Falls City Soccer - Steven Meeron
5:30p
Grades 5-12 boys basketball open gym (KJ)
5:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Holy Cross
6:30p
10th/11th Grade College Program
25
Risers
US Studio Art Show
8:00a
Esports State Championship @ Lexington
9:00a
LS Field trip
12:00p
Wild Kingdom Day
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
LS - Little Red Riding Hood Rehearsal
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Cooking Club (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Bearcat Football Cycle 4
3:30p
Lego Fun (Cycle 4)
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Manual
4:15p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
5:00p
5th/6th Grade 7v7 Football Practice
5:00p
MS Lacrosse League: CAL vs. Anchorage
5:00p
Varsity Baseball @ Fairdale
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. CAL @ Thurman-Hutchins Park
6:00p
7th/8th boys lacrosse @ CAL
6:00p
7th/8th girls lacrosse vs. Kammerer
6:00p
MS Lacrosse League: Crosby vs. Holy Trinity
6:30p
Varsity Boys Lax vs. Oldham (added game)
7:00p
5th/6th boys lacrosse @ CAL
26
Risers
US Studio Art Show
9:00a
LS field trip to The Parklands
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
4th Grade Field Hockey Team Practice
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Hot Wheels Madness (Cycle 4)
3:30p
LS Cycle 4 Basketball
3:30p
Tinkering Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Ultimate Slumber Party (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
4:30p
5th/6th boys lacrosse practice
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. JCTMS @ Skyview Park
6:30p
Varsity Boys Lax vs. Ryle (SENIOR NIGHT)
27
US Studio Art Show
8:00a
MS Lacrosse Jamboree
11:30a
7th/8th Baseball Voluntary Practice
12:00p
5th/6th boys lacrosse @ The Lexington School
12:30p
7th/8th baseball vs. Taylor Co. @ Larue Co.
2:00p
7th/8th baseball @ Larue Co.
2:00p
Archery Team Play Day and Banquet
3:00p
Varsity Girls Lax vs. Carmel (IN)
28
US Studio Art Show
10:00a
MS Track - Built 4 This MS & ES Invitational
11:00a
7/8th Grade 7 on 7 Football Practice
12:30p
Athletics - Fall Coach Meeting
1:00p
5th/6th girls lacrosse Blue vs. OLC Railhawks
2:00p
US Studio Art Show Reception
3:00p
5th/6th baseball workouts
4:00p
US Spring Choir Concert
4:00p
Varsity Girls Basketball Team Building
5:30p
Varsity Boys Lacrosse Practice (on turf 6-7:30PM)
29
US Studio Art Show
12:00p
JK/K Derby
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Lower School Track & Field (Cycle 4)
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Messier Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Science Explorers (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:30p
Volleyball Galore
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:00p
Varsity Boys Tennis @ St. X
5:15p
5th/6th baseball vs. LKY @ Crosby Park
5:30p
5th/6th girls lacrosse vs. Anchorage (League Tournament)
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Crosby
6:00p
7th/8th girls lacrosse vs. Crosby @ CAL (League Semifinal)
6:00p
Kam Holsey - Parent Meeting Boys JV/Varsity Basketball
6:00p
Varsity Boys Baseball @ Frankfort
6:30p
Studio Art Commercial Appliations Show
6:30p
Varsity Boys Lax vs.Dixie Heights
7:00p
5th/6th baseball vs. Echo Trail @ Crosby Park
30
US Studio Art Show
12:00p
JK/K Derby Rain Date
3:00p
Athletic Signing
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
American Girl Adventure (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Bearkitten Field Hockey (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Girls LAX Lifting
3:30p
JV/Varsity Girls Tennis Practice
3:30p
Pop it Up (Cycle) 4
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
5:00p
7th/8th boys lacrosse vs. CAL (league semifinal)
5:30p
JV Girls Lax vs. CAL
5:30p
Varsity Baseball vs. Whitefield- SENIOR NIGHT
6:00p
5th/6th boys lacrosse vs. CAL (league semifinal)
7:00p
Varsity Girls Lax vs. CAL (SENIOR NIGHT)
1
US Studio Art Show
TBD
Varsity Track and Field Bullitt County (SENIOR NIGHT)
11:45a
Department Chair Meeting
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
Girls Lacrosse (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis vs. Manual
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:15p
Coach Kam Holsey (8th-11th) boys basketball team training
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Rock Creek
5:30p
MS Basketball Open Gym
6:00p
Varsity Boys Baseball @ Eastern
7:30p
Varsity Boys Lax @ Collegiate
2
US Studio Art Show
Wild Kingdom Day (Rain Date)
11:00a
Senior Alumni Lunch
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
LS - Little Red Riding Hood Rehearsal
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Cooking Club (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Bearcat Football Cycle 4
3:30p
Lego Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:15p
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis vs. Ballard
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
3
KY Oaks Day
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
4
11:30a
7th/8th Baseball Voluntary Practice